Here are the winners of the 2020 BroadwayWorld Cabaret Awards
Best
Alternative Cabaret Show
Molly Pope – Molly Pope, A Gay Man, and a Piano
– The Duplex – 2020
Best Arrangement
Blake Allen for ‘Mack the Knife’ – An
Evening With Frank Sinatra – The Green Room 42 –
2019
Best Burlesque Show or Act
Members Only Boylesque – Members Only Boylesque – Laurie Beechman Theatre – 2019
Best Club House Manager/Concierge
Sidney Myer – Dont Tell Mama
– Don’t Tell Mama – 2019
Best Comedy Act
Joan Rivers – Joan Rivers – Laurie Beechman Theatre – 2010
Best Debut Show – One Night Only
Ty Herndon – Ty Herndon – Joe’s Pub – 2019
Best Debut Show – Run of Shows
Ryan McCartan – Ryan McCartan – Feinstein’s/54 Below
– 2019
Best Director
Faith Prince – In Other Words
– Cultural Council for Palm
Beach County on YouTube – 2020
Best Documentarian of Cabaret, Photography or Film/Video
Helane Blumfield, photographer – Meg Flather Cabaret Sisterhood, Liora Michelle – The Greedy Soprano, Staff photography Laurie Beechman Theatre – Don’t Tell Mama – 2019
Best Drag Artist or Impersonator
Miss Coco
Peru – The Taming of Tension – Birdland
Theater – 2018
Best Duo Show
Jim Caruso & Billy Stritch – Sundays 2012 – 2020 – Bemelmans at The Carlyle Hotel – 2020
Best Ensemble Soloist
Chris Messina – The Boy Band
Brunch – The Green Room 42 – 2019
Best Filmed Show, Created in Quarantine
Jessica Vosk – Radio Free
Birdland – Birdland Theater – 2020
Best Filmed Show, Presented From Archival Video
Karen Mason – Mason At Mama’s In
March. Dir.: Barry Kleinbort MD.: Christopher Denny, Filmographer: Michael Lee Stever, Mastered: Paul Rolnick – Don’t Tell Mama – 2020
Best Group Show
THOSE GIRLS – THOSE GIRLS Sing The Boys Vol. 1 – Laurie Beechman Theatre – 2019
Best Host or Emcee of a Cabaret Show
Jim Caruso – Jim Caruso‘s Cast Party – Birdland – 2019
Best Jazz Combo – With or Without Vocals
Jane Monheit Quintet – Jane Monheit Quintet – Birdland – 2019
Best Jazz Vocalist
Billy Stritch – Let’s Start The
New Year Right – Birdland Theater – 2020
Best Junior Performer (Under age 18)
Ava Nicole Frances – Hell On Earth – Feinstein’s/54 Below – 2020
Best Lighting Design
Marty Gasper – Broadway Sings Sarah Bareilles Unplugged – The Green Room 42 – 2019
Best Live Streamed Concert
Diana DeGarmo – Gemini –
YouTube – 2020
Best Live Streamed Regularly Scheduled Music Show
Billy Stritch – Billy’s Place
– Facebook Live – 2020
Best Music Video Created in Quarantine
Constantine Maroulis – Live Your Life for
Nick Cordero – YouTube – 2020
Best Musical Comedy Cabaret
Jinkx Monsoon – The Vaudevillians
– Laurie Beechman Theatre – 2013
Best Musical Director
Benjamin Rauhala – Broadway Princess
Party, Jeremy Jordan: Carry On – Feinstein’s/54 Below – 2019
Best Open-Mic Show
Jim Caruso – Jim Caruso‘s Cast Party – Birdland 2019
Best Original Song
The Boy Band Project for ‘Jingle My Bells’ – Boy Band Brunch – The Green Room 42 – 2019
Best Piano Bar Entertainer, Musician
Drew Wutke Marie’s Crisis – 2020
Best Piano Bar Entertainer, Vocalist
Michelle Dowdy Dont Tell Mama – 2019
Best Producer of a Virtual Program
Jim Caruso & Ruby Locknar – Virtual Halston
– The Cast Party Network on YouTube – 2020
Best Record Producer
Jaime Lozano – American
Soul/Latin Heart, Songs By An Immigrant, Never-Ending Line – Broadway
Records – 2016
Best Recording, Commercial
Deborah Silver – Glitter and Grits
– NTL Records – 2020
Best Recording, Independent
Michelle Dowdy – A Brass Act –
Walker Records – 2014
Best Recurring Series
Feinstein’s/54 Below – 54 Sings – Feinstein’s/54 Below – 2019
Best Regularly Scheduled Chat Program
Seth Rudetsky / James Wesley – Stars in the House
– Stars in the House com – 2020
Best Regularly Scheduled Virtual Lounge/Piano Bar Program
Marie’s Crisis – Marie’s Group – Facebook Live – 2020
Best Regularly Scheduled Virtual Open Mic Program
Jim Caruso – Jim Caruso‘s Pajama Cast Party – YouTube – 2020
Best Revue
KT Sullivan and Jeff Harnar – #sondheimmontage
– Laurie Beechman Theatre – 2018
Best Show
Jeff Harnar – Carried Away: Jeff Harnar Sings Comden and Green – Birdland Theater – 2019
Best Show Art
Ray DeForest & Richard Becker – The
Doris Dear Christmas Special – The Triad – 2017
Best Show Musician, Non-Musical Director
Sean Harkness – Sean Harkness – 2020
Best Show, Celebrity
Jeremy Jordan – Carry On –
Feinstein’s/54 Below – 2019
Best Sound Design
Amanda Raymond 54 Below – 2020
Best Special Event, Multiple
Joe Iconis – Joe Iconis Christmas – 54 Below – 2019
Best Special Event, Solo
Marilyn Maye – New Year’s Eve
Extravaganza – Birdland Theater – 2019
Best Spoken Word Cabaret Show (May feature up to 4 songs but no more) Will Nolan – Leola: Gay History for Straight People – The Green Room 42 – 2019
Best Swing Act, Solo or Band
Nicolas King – Nicolas King – Birdland, Beach Cafe,
The Surrey – 2019
Best Tribute Show
Clint Holmes & Billy Stritch – Straighten Up and
Fly Right: The Music of Nat ‘King’ Cole – Birdland – 2019
Best Variety Show
Susie Mosher – The Lineup With Susie Mosher – Bridland – 2019
Best Vocal Group
The Skivvies – The Skivvies Concerts – Joe’s Pub – 2019
Best Vocalist
Debbie Wileman – A Song A Day, A Song Today – Facebook, YouTube – 2020
Best Zoom Show, Performed In Real-Time
Ari Axelrod – A Celebration of
Jewish Broadway – Facebook Live – 2020